logo
phone Toll free:1800-22-3030
1. GENERAL

My Money Master Sdn Bhd values your privacy and endeavours to safeguard your personal data in compliance with the laws of Malaysia. This personal data protection notice was prepared in accordance and compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDP Notice"). It explains amongst others:

  • The types of data we collect from users of our website at www.mymoneymaster.com.my (whether users access, browse or use it directly from the internet or through mobile application or other modes of accessing, browsing or using it) (“Website”);
  • The purpose and manner, in which we collect and process such data; and
  • The choices we offer to access to, update, rectify and limit the processing of your personal data.

Please read this PDP Notice carefully as it is important and applicable to you when you use our Website. Please note that this PDP Notice does not cover the practices of third parties, including but not limited to any third party websites, services and applications that you access, browse or use through our Website. Accordingly, we will not accept any responsibility or liability for the content or privacy policies of those third parties and we encourage you to carefully review their respective privacy policies and terms of use before using their websites.

2. NOTICE AND CHOICE
MANNER OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We may collect and process your personal data (including sensitive personal data) in the following manner:

  • When you visit our Website;
  • When you register as a user on our Website;
  • When you request pages from our server;
  • When you communicate with us via e-mail, e-chatroom or e-form on our Website or any other modes of communication;
  • At any point when you use our Website, if we believe to be relevant and necessary to enable us to serve you better and more efficient; and/or
  • Through the use of cookies on certain pages of our Website.
NATURE/DESCRIPTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We may collect a variety of your personal data which may include:

  • Information concerning your personal details such as name, photographs, age, gender, national registration identity card number, passport number or other identification document number, date of birth, race, ethnic origin, nationality, employment and business activities etc.;
  • Contact details such as correspondence address, electronic mail address and phone numbers;
  • Payment information such as credit or debit card information, including the name of cardholder, card number, card issuing bank, card issuing country, expiry date and other banking account details;
  • Information about your computer (including mobile device) and about your visits to and use of our Website such as your internet protocol address, geographical location, browser type, browser version, operating system, length of visit, page viewed and website navigation paths; and
  • Other information that relates directly or indirectly to you, from your interaction with our Website.
PURPOSE FOR WHICH THE PERSONAL DATA WILL BE PROCESSED

We may use your personal data to, amongst others:

  • Verify your identity;
  • Process and complete your registration as a member to use our Website;
  • Collect payment, process and finalise your order or otherwise provide you with the information and services which you may request from us;
  • Administer and manage our services;
  • Periodically enhance the features and functions of our Website;
  • Attend to your requests, enquiries or complaints in relation to our Website;
  • Communicate with you for any of the purposes listed in this PDP Notice; and/or
  • For any other purposes that are required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities.
3. ACCESS

Should you wish to access to your personal data, you may log in to your member profile on our Website or contact us via the e-chatroom or e-form on our Website or write to us at support@mymoneymaster.com.my. We may deny users of our Website access to their personal data if we are unable to track and verify the login information provided to us. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your requests in a timely manner. If we are unable to accede to your requests, we will notify you of the reasons.

4. DATA INTEGRITY

We strive to ensure that the personal data we maintain about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date and not misleading. Therefore, the personal data which you provide us should, as far as it is reasonably practicable, be accurate, complete, up-to-date and not misleading. Should you wish to update or rectify your personal data or limit the usage or processing of your personal data held by us, you may make a request to us via the e-chatroom or e-form on our Website or write to us at support@mymoneymaster.com.my. Upon request, we may update your personal data accordingly or if the information provided to us is incomplete or misleading, we shall be entitled to request for further information and supporting documents before proceeding to update your personal data. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your requests in a timely manner. If we are unable to accede to your requests, we will notify you of the reasons.

5. DISCLOSURE

We generally keep your personal data confidential. However, we may be required to disclose them to the following third parties in certain circumstances:

  • Persons/companies/organisations whom you have consented to share your personal data;
  • Any of our employees, officers or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this PDP Notice;
  • Any governmental, public or regulatory authority when required by such authority; and/or
  • Our prospective or new holding or subsidiary companies in case of a merger, acquisition, reorganisation of our company or any corporate proposal undertaken by our company.
6. SECURITY

We place great importance in ensuring the security of your personal data. In the course of handling your personal data, we take commercially reasonable steps to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorised or accidental access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, we cannot undertake that the information provided to us will not be hacked, leaked or intercepted while being conveyed over the internet as no security system is impenetrable.

A personalised username and password may be essential for you to use certain functions or features of our Website. As such, you are required to keep these confidential and to change your password regularly for your own protection.

7. RETENTION

Your personal data will be stored either in hard copies in our offices or in the servers located in Malaysia and operated by us or our service providers.

We will retain your personal data (even if your account or your use of our Website is terminated or suspended) in compliance with this PDP Notice for such period as may be necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes described in this PDP Notice and/or where otherwise required by the law. We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is destroyed or permanently deleted when no longer required for the purposes described in this PDP Notice. We do not offer any online facilities for you to delete your personal data held by us.

8. IMPACT OF NON PROVISION OF PERSONAL DATA

For purposes of registration, we may require certain requisite personal data from you which are denoted by an asterisk (*) in the e-form on our Website. Upon submitting the e-form, you will be notified if any requisite personal data has not been inserted. If sufficient personal data is not provided to us:

  • You may not be able to access to certain links or functions on our Website;
  • Your request to us for any of the purposes set out in this PDP Notice may not be accepted or acted upon;
  • Your request to browse some information on our Website may be denied; or
  • We will not be able to provide you with the full range of services through our Website.
9. ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

Should you have any queries or complaints relating to this PDP Notice or otherwise relating to any misuse or suspected misuse of your personal data, you may contact us via the e-chatroom or e-form on our Website or write to us at support@mymoneymaster.com.my.

10. AMENDMENTS / UPDATES

We may periodically amend or otherwise update this PDP Notice at our discretion, without prior notification to you and that such amendments or updates shall have effect immediately upon posting to our Website and your continued browsing or use of our Website shall constitute your agreement and acceptance of such amendments or updates.

11. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND CONSENT

By browsing or using our Website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this PDP Notice and agree and consent to the use, processing and transfer of your personal data as described in this PDP Notice.

Copyright © 2019 My Money Master Sdn. Bhd. All rights reserved.